english 
Thread Options  Search this Thread  
Post: #1
07-12-2006 19:07 PM
nekman


Joined: 12-11-2006
Posts: 143
Country: France
Male nekman is Offline now
new menu
hello all,
this is a new menu which I think simple but nice

 

 

in fonctions.php find:around lines 1218

PHP:
 print(" <a href=friends.php><img style=border:none alt=Buddylist title=Buddylist src=pic/buddylist.gif></a>");
      print(
" <a href=getrss.php><img style=border:none alt=Buddylist title='Get RSS' src=pic/rss.gif width=11 height=12></a>");
?> 


add after

PHP:
</span></td>
</
tr>
</
table>

<
div id="chromemenu">
<
ul>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Accueil</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Torrents</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Uploade</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Offers</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Requêtes</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Forum</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Partenaires</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Règlement</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Recherches</a></li>
</
ul>
</
div


the result will be:

PHP:
  print(" <a href=friends.php><img style=border:none alt=Buddylist title=Buddylist src=pic/buddylist.gif></a>");
      print(" <a href=getrss.php><img style=border:none alt=Buddylist title='Get RSS' src=pic/rss.gif width=11 height=12></a>");
?>

    </span></td>
</tr>
</table>

<div id="chromemenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://..............">Accueil</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Torrents</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Uploade</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Offers</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Requêtes</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Forum</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Partenaires</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Règlement</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Recherches</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<? }?>


add in css

PHP:


#chromemenu{
width99%;
font-weightbold;
font-size90%;
}

#chromemenu:after{ /*Add margin between menu and rest of content in Firefox*/
content"."
displayblock
height0
clearboth
visibilityhidden;
}

#chromemenu ul{
border1px solid #BBB;
width100%;
backgroundurl(http://......./media/chromebg.gif) center center repeat-x;
padding5px 0;
margin0;
text-alignleft/*set value to "right" for example to align menu to the left of page*/
}

#chromemenu ul li{
displayinline;
}

#chromemenu ul li a{
color#494949;
padding5px;
margin0;
text-decorationnone;
border-right1px solid #DADADA;
}

#chromemenu ul li a:hover{
backgroundurl(http://......./media/chromebg2.gif) center center repeat-x;
}

</
style


modify in css :

PHP:
backgroundurl(http://......./media/chromebg.gif)
backgroundurl(http://......./media/chromebg2.gif) 


chromebg.gif
chromebg2.gif

Post: #2
07-12-2006 19:46 PM
lasha12345


Joined: 14-11-2006
Posts: 89
Country: Burkina Faso
Male lasha12345 is Offline now
new menu
thx but i have ts 1.3.6 and the site size breaks (((((( can you help me with 1.3.6???

Post: #3
07-12-2006 20:19 PM
nekman


Joined: 12-11-2006
Posts: 143
Country: France
Male nekman is Offline now
new menu
for the ts 1.3.6
look in fonctions.php :

line1090

PHP:
?>

    </span></td>
</tr>
</table> 


add after

PHP:
<div id="chromemenu">
<
ul>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Accueil</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Torrents</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Uploade</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Offers</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Requêtes</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Forum</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Partenaires</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Règlement</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Recherches</a></li>
</
ul>
</
div


the result will be:

PHP:
?>

    </span></td>
</tr>
</table>

<div id="chromemenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://..............">Accueil</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Torrents</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Uploade</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Offers</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Requêtes</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Forum</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Partenaires</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Règlement</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Recherches</a></li>
</ul>
</div> 


default.css

Post: #4
07-12-2006 20:42 PM
lasha12345


Joined: 14-11-2006
Posts: 89
Country: Burkina Faso
Male lasha12345 is Offline now
new menu
thx but now i have two menus :lol: i like this one but i think it's unnecesarry two menus + left menu

Post: #5
07-12-2006 20:49 PM
nekman


Joined: 12-11-2006
Posts: 143
Country: France
Male nekman is Offline now
new menu
if you like this menu delete the other one .

Post: #6
10-12-2006 20:10 PM
WWT


Joined: 11-11-2006
Posts: 30
Country: Burkina Faso
Male WWT is Offline now
new menu
please send screen shot

Post: #7
11-12-2006 01:00 AM
nekman


Joined: 12-11-2006
Posts: 143
Country: France
Male nekman is Offline now
new menu
look at the beginning of the topic

Post: #8
11-12-2006 21:59 PM
Jerry


Joined: 23-11-2006
Posts: 5
Country: Isla de Muerte
Male Jerry is Offline now
new menu
My Menu

Post: #9
12-12-2006 10:56 AM
Steve
Ex Verified Customer


Joined: 24-11-2006
Posts: 90
Country: United Kingdom
Male Steve is Offline now
new menu
Originally Posted by Jerry

can you share your secrets been trying to add drop down menu

Post: #10
15-12-2006 02:39 AM
autotron
Ex Verified Customer


Joined: 01-12-2006
Posts: 118
Country: Canada
Male autotron is Offline now
new menu
Yes this would be very helpful, I have tried to get it to work on our tracker, using ver2.5 but no success

Post: #11
15-12-2006 02:41 AM
xam
Team Leader


Joined: 01-02-2006
Posts: 11,515
Country: Belgium
Awards:  
Male xam is Offline now
new menu
What's your tracker url ? and how you use v2.5?

Post: #12
16-12-2006 02:13 AM
KaleR


Joined: 12-11-2006
Posts: 210
Country: United Kingdom
Male KaleR is Offline now
new menu
Originally Posted by nekman

for the ts 1.3.6
look in fonctions.php :

line1090

PHP:
?>

    </span></td>
</tr>
</table> 


add after

PHP:
<div id="chromemenu">
<
ul>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Accueil</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Torrents</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Uploade</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Offers</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Requêtes</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Forum</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Partenaires</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Règlement</a></li>
<
li><a href="http://..............">Recherches</a></li>
</
ul>
</
div


the result will be:

PHP:
?>

    </span></td>
</tr>
</table>

<div id="chromemenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://..............">Accueil</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Torrents</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Uploade</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Offers</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Requêtes</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Forum</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Partenaires</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Règlement</a></li>
<li><a href="http://..............">Recherches</a></li>
</ul>
</div> 


default.css


can i use this for 1.3.9 is well ?

Quick Reply
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Insert bold text Insert italic text Insert underlined text Align text to the left Align text to the centerr Align text to the right Justify text Insert quoted text Code Insert formatted PHP code Insert formatted SQL code
Colors
Insert hyperlink Insert image Insert email address
Smilies
Insert hidden text



Forum Jump: